From Greek and Roman times B.C.

It was used as an effective herb for beautiful skin

The secret of artichoke leaf extract

The artichoke leaf is a perennial herb of the Asteraceae family, originally a wild thistle, which has been used for both food and medicinal purposes since ancient Greek and Roman times. It has been used for food and medicinal purposes since ancient Greek and Roman times and is said to be native to the thorny curdock. Native to the Mediterranean, it grows from 1.5m to 2m high with grey-green, pinnate, deeply lobed leaves with a dense coat of soft hairs on the underside. Its flamboyant, thistle-like flowers make it a brilliant addition to herb gardens in summer.

It was introduced to Japan from the Netherlands in the Edo period but has been cultivated as an ornamental rather than a food plant due to restrictions on growing conditions. In Europe and the USA, especially in Italy, various species are grown and the flower buds are cooked as hors d'oeuvres on the dinner table.

It has been used as a beauty pack in yoghurt since Greek and Roman times before Christ. The extract from this artichoke leaf is 'Artichoke Leaf Extract'.

The secret of the artichoke leaf

Artichoke Leaf Extract is a pure plant-based extract that contains a variety of nutrients. A notable ingredient in Artichoke Leaf Extract is Cynaropicrin, a component of Artichoke Leaf Extract. Synaropicrin can be used to prevent skin irritation and improve firmness and elasticity. Recently, it is beginning to attract a great deal of attention in the beauty industry as an ingredient that approaches the cause of pore problems.

Below are the items with artichoke ingredients

https://homme.botavita.jp/en/collections/all

English